Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Silver Member Array SHOWBABA1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 49 Times in 12 Posts

    Cool How do i sell my ea

    can someone put me through on the a-z of selling my EA online

  2. " "
  3. #2
    Standard Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts
    The best way to sell it is post your ea here and we will all try and help.

  4. #3
    Platinum Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    838
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 158 Times in 40 Posts

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Has View Post
    The best way to sell it is post your ea here and we will all try and help.
    haha....

  5. #4
    Silver Member Array SHOWBABA1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 49 Times in 12 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Has View Post
    The best way to sell it is post your ea here and we will all try and help.
    very funny

  6. #5
    Platinum Member Array freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    987
    Thanks
    663
    Thanked 1,314 Times in 431 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SHOWBABA1 View Post
    can someone put me through on the a-z of selling my EA online
    Hi Showbaba1,

    Well, it all depends on what's worth you put into your EA.

    1)
    If you think it's a big ****py one, which most of EAs on the actual place look like, i advise you take lessons by reading all the webpages's sales and study the remarkable marketing way they all use. I won't give you links as you can so easily find them, or already received so many junk mails.
    After that i think you will be ready to sell for a little $97 with a lifetime garanties and multi-zillions profit overnight promises!

    2)
    If you think your EA has some potential and is good, i would advise you to just keep it for yourself, use it to make multi-zillions profit, and when you will own the world, then you can share it with us, poor little I.I. traders.


    Regards
    freddy

  7. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to freddy For This Useful Post:


  8. #6
    Platinum Member Array freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    987
    Thanks
    663
    Thanked 1,314 Times in 431 Posts
    As you may notice, my first post was a little cynical.

    to be more serious, i would say that you could try to sell not your EA, but the signals generated by it, like that you won't reveal your code.
    But you have to proove it is good, so you need to give forward tests, links to REAL accounts statements, better verified one's etc.
    Usualy, that way your clients install an slave EA on their MT4 home platform or on a VPS server, and receive from your masterEA the signals, hopefully making some profits.

    Hope it helps.

  9. #7
    Silver Member Array SHOWBABA1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 49 Times in 12 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by freddy View Post
    As you may notice, my first post was a little cynical.

    to be more serious, i would say that you could try to sell not your EA, but the signals generated by it, like that you won't reveal your code.
    But you have to proove it is good, so you need to give forward tests, links to REAL accounts statements, better verified one's etc.
    Usualy, that way your clients install an slave EA on their MT4 home platform or on a VPS server, and receive from your masterEA the signals, hopefully making some profits.

    Hope it helps.
    i appreciate both posts, its a fairly decent system, i use it on multiple pairs and for about 1 year and half to be sure it will make me some real money, but its not those EAs that will give u millions over nite, but give between 5-10% per month and in wonderful months have done even 90%, but the funds i have is extremely not ok for me to trade solely for my self only, cos that what i want, so i will sell some copies or signal as much protected as i can, once i reach my capital mark i leave the podium. but i am sure with first hand benefit that its decent, as far as an EA doesn't have a loosing month i am ok, i even have ten years back test, its a mixture of sorts logics this and that, can u educate me more on master and slave over a server or website

    Tanks
    Last edited by SHOWBABA1; 09-16-2010 at 02:55 PM.

  10. #8
    Platinum Member Array freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    987
    Thanks
    663
    Thanked 1,314 Times in 431 Posts
    you can use "free" copier tools to get master and slave EAs but i don't know how good they protect you, just make a search here for copytool and you could test it.
    But if you want a secure and professional stuff you need to contact a pro company.(but that's not free )


    If you go one day, either way, hope you will let me test your EA , as long as it is steady increase, even 5%/month with compounding is nice.

  11. #9
    Bronze Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 12 Times in 4 Posts
    There are a couple of ways of monetizing your ea.

    1)Sell your Ea flat out.
    2)Sell the signals, via e-mail.
    3)Sell the signals via a trade copier.

    I have seen all three. The ea was 1000$. the signals were 100, and the trade copy was 200$ a moth. Can't remember for the the life of me what site.

    ---

    As far as a tradecopier goes, the best free option that I can think of is
    Code:
    http://www.rentasignal.com/download
    You go there and sign up for a free account.

    Then, in the ea settings there is a setting for 'service provider'.
    You put your account number there.

    Then as a signal receiver I put your account number in as well.

    Then I would be set up to recieve the signals as well.

    ------------

    The other way would be some that would code in the ea to do it through the same means.

    Then you don't have to rely on rent-a-signal either.


    Since I have my own vps I can easily add a couple of different broker accounts in demo as well.

    I am sure that others can help as well.
    Last edited by shag1; 09-16-2010 at 04:09 PM.

  12. #10
    Silver Member Array SHOWBABA1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 49 Times in 12 Posts
    hmm...., maybe


    I have a copy-tool that works but this copy tools only work on same vps or same computer. so the terminals have to be on same vps or system, how do i trade a clients account outside the country

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Mohon penjelasan tentang buy dan sell stop, buy dan sell limit dan instant execution
    By maurice_nem_songo in forum Forex Trading untuk Pemula
    Replies: 148
    Last Post: 08-07-2016, 06:17 AM
  2. (req) Delaying buy/sell time
    By zoop in forum Mql Programming and Coding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2010, 12:30 AM
  3. Sell/Buy scripts issue
    By haliban in forum Mql Programming and Coding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 10:53 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •