Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Bronze Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts

    alpari and oanda stop hunting of retail traders

    Hi
    I want to bring to the attention of members of Indo of an observation i made today as of 1500gmt on Alpari and oanda mt4 platforms.
    Please correct me if i am wrong but isnt it stop hunting by these 2 brokers(albeit in opposite direction as can be seen on pic link representing 5minTF.


    http://[email protected]/photo/5_FadT86/stop_hunt_move_alpari_and_oand.html?

  2. #2
    Silver Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 29 Times in 24 Posts
    yes I saw this on 1 min eur usd, at the same time another platform was open and I did not see this falling from the cliff, I just opened a new account with alpari, maybe should not put money into it, also fxe etf did not show this, I did not know whats going on.

  3. #3
    Silver Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 300 Times in 60 Posts
    total broker intitated stop run! checked the data on IQ feed which is independent and pretty close to the interbank feed. That spike low doesn't exist. The chart on the left is pretty close to the IQ feed. Alpari are up to no good. If they stopped you out then ask to see a screen grab of their time and sales which will be from their reuters feed. I very much doubt it will show that spike.
    Last edited by keifer; 06-04-2012 at 07:40 PM.

  4. #4
    Silver Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 29 Times in 24 Posts
    keifer which broker do you recommend, kind of want to stay away now from alpari

  5. #5
    eXtreme Trading Array dk1aussie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    831
    Thanked 870 Times in 177 Posts
    If the 1 on the left is oanda ... that is not a stop hunt
    Alpari yes .....

    I`ve been using Oanda for 8 years never have had a problem

  6. #6
    Silver Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 300 Times in 60 Posts
    Have accounts with Mirus futures, PFG best, Capital spreads. no complaints. Use a separate data feed like IQ feed or Kinetic.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to keifer For This Useful Post:


  8. #7
    Bronze Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    108
    Thanked 44 Times in 13 Posts
    the chart on Alpari Uk live account looks like as Onda's one -so the is not any stop hunt.maybe you have Alpari US or NZ account.

  9. #8
    Bronze Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    The snapshot is from alpari uk. (the one on left is from oanda). I am glad i was not live trading at the moment just testing some script on the demo.

    bokachi can you post a Alpari Uk live pic showing no stop hunt?

  10. #9
    Platinum Member Array freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    987
    Thanks
    663
    Thanked 1,314 Times in 431 Posts
    I cannot explain it, but it is funny!

    Edit:

    if you want to see the whole picture: right click on image and choose "open image in new tab"






    Last edited by freddy; 06-05-2012 at 11:52 AM.

  11. #10
    Gold Member Array JasonKwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    448
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 205 Times in 96 Posts
    Freddy,

    I've encountered the same problem with Oanda MT4. Mine was hit TP but not filled and when I tried to close the trade manually, I received the "Off Quotes" error. I managed to screen capture and email to Oanda support. They reply with apologies and refund my profit. The problem that they said was due to the intermediate software between their MT4 server and their main server. So I suppose their price feed is fed only to their main server and the intermediate software bridge the main server to their MT4. If the intermediate frozen at that time, trades on MT4 might not be filled.

    I've moved away from them since and now happily trading with IC Markets. Hope this helps.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to JasonKwok For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [REQ] Oanda API
    By birt in forum Trading Platform
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-11-2010, 05:15 PM
  2. Alpari! Situs Alpari dalam bahasa Indonesia!
    By Pavel in forum Diskusi Broker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 11:59 AM
  3. Hunting, sort of...
    By masterguru in forum Jokes & Entertaintment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-28-2010, 11:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •